Shiner Businessmen's Club

21st ANNUAL
SHINER AREA BIG BUCK CONTEST
FINAL 2002-2003 STANDINGS
( as of 23 Jan 2003 )

Final 2015 Results201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003 • 2002 • 200120001999
Big Buck Home Page



BEST BUCKS IN EACH OF THE FIVE COUNTIES
( * BEST BUCK CURRENT LEADER * )

GONZALES COUNTY
# COUNTY NAME HOMETOWN POINTS SPREAD LONGEST TINE TOTAL
1 GONZALES * JO-ANN ORTMANN *   photo SMILEY 10 19 1/2 11 1/4 40 3/4
2 GONZALES EARL SCHACHERL   photo GONZALES 13 16 1/2 10 1/2 40
3 GONZALES TOM LESTER SR.   photo GONZALES 10 18 7/8 10 5/8 39 1/2

COLORADO COUNTY
# COUNTY NAME HOMETOWN POINTS SPREAD LONGEST TINE TOTAL
1 COLORADO KEITH KUHN CAT SPRINGS 12 16 11 39
2 COLORADO ALVIN EMMEL WEIMAR 12 15 1/2 10 37 1/2
3 COLORADO WAYNE ZIMMERHANZEL COLUMBUS 10 16 9 1/2 35 1/2

DEWITT COUNTY
# COUNTY NAME HOMETOWN POINTS SPREAD LONGEST TINE TOTAL
1 DEWITT LARRY VASBINDER YORKTOWN 9 20 3/4 10 5/8 40 3/8
2 DEWITT LARRY JIRKOVSKY   photo SWEET HOME 8 17 3/4 10 35 3/4
3 DEWITT VIRGIL BROWN CUERO 8 19 8 1/2 35 1/2

LAVACA COUNTY
# COUNTY NAME HOMETOWN POINTS SPREAD LONGEST TINE TOTAL
1 LAVACA DENNIS SESTAK YOAKUM 13 16 1/2 8 1/2 38
2 LAVACA STEVEN GRAHMANN HALLETTSVILLE 8 18 1/8 10 3/8 36 1/2
3 LAVACA JOHN ASHLEY SHINER 11 15 3/4 8 3/4 35 1/2

FAYETTE COUNTY
# COUNTY NAME HOMETOWN POINTS SPREAD LONGEST TINE TOTAL
1 FAYETTE DENNIS JUREK   photo SCHULENBURG 11 17 3/4 11 1/2 40 1/4
2 FAYETTE AUTRY FUTSCHIK FLATONIA 10 14 3/4 10 34 3/4
3 FAYETTE DONALD PECK LAGRANGE 9 15 1/4 10 1/4 34 1/2

BEST OF THE REST
# COUNTY NAME HOMETOWN POINTS SPREAD LONGEST TINE TOTAL
1 GONZALES WAYNE SPAHN   photo GONZALES 8 20 1/8 10 7/8 39
2 GONZALES ROGER MEYER  photo YOAKUM 9 20 1/2 8 1/2 38
3 GONZALES LINDA PAVLICEK   photo SCHULENBURG 8 17 7/8 11 5/8 37 1/2
4 GONZALES DAVID KUNTSCHIK   photo GONZALES 8 18 1/8 11 1/4 37 3/8
5 GONZALES KATHRYN SOEFJE SEGUIN 9 18 3/4 9 5/8 37 3/8
6 GONZALES MIKE MIKESH   photo GONZALES 8 20 9 37
7 GONZALES ROGER TOMAS   photo GONZALES 7 21 9 37
8 GONZALES KEL FINCH   photo COST 10 18 3/4 8 1/8 36 7/8
8 GONZALES GARY COLLURA   photo SPRING 9 19 5/8 7 7/8 36 1/2
10 GONZALES JESSEE SOEFJE   photo GONZALES 8 20 3/8 8 1/8 36 1/2

TEXAS OPEN - NORTH ZONE
# COUNTY NAME HOMETOWN POINTS SPREAD LONGEST TINE TOTAL
1 BLANCO MATTHEW PATEK   photo MOULTON 11 19 14 1/8 44 1/8
2 GOLIAD MATTHEW MIKES HALLETTSVILLE 12 17 1/2 11 40 1/2
3 GOLIAD JAMES HRABOVSKY   photo VICTORIA 10 20 1/4 10 1/8 40 3/8

TEXAS OPEN - SOUTH ZONE
# COUNTY NAME HOMETOWN POINTS SPREAD LONGEST TINE TOTAL
1 MAVERICK FRANK WOJTEK   photo RICHMOND 13 18 7/8 12 3/4 44 5/8
2 KENEDY JAMES DAHSE   photo WEIMAR 10 22 5/8 10 1/8 42 3/4
3 LASALLE MARTY BLUDAU   photo HALLETTSVILLE 10 29 3/4 10 3/4 40 1/2

17 & UNDER YOUTH DIVISION
# COUNTY NAME HOMETOWN POINTS SPREAD LONGEST TINE TOTAL
1 GONZALES RYAN MILLS   photo GONZALES 10 18 1/8 11 1/8 39 1/4
2 GONZALES KENNETH HANKE JR.   photo GONZALES 9 18 1/8 9 7/8 37
3 GONZALES SABLE SUTTON   photo GONZALES 9 16 1/8 10 35 1/8
Other photos from this year:

JERRY BLANKENSHIP, South Zone (Frio County), 15-pointer, 39 3/8 total score .... photo
GARY SHOCK, Gonzales County, 8-pointer, 36 3/8 total score .... photo
CHRISTINA MENKING, Gonzales County, 8-pointer, 36 1/4 total score ... photo
JAMES JUREK, Gonzales County, 9-pointer, 35 3/4 total score .... photo
DR. COMMIE HISEY, Gonzales County, 8-pointer, 35 1/2 total score ..... photo
MICHAEL JANAK, Dewitt County, 7-pointer, 35 3/8 total score ..... photo
ERVIN BLUDAU JR., Dewitt County, 9-pointer, 35 total score ..... photo
TYLER KUSAK, Youth Division, 9-pointer, 33 3/4 total score .... photo
TREVOR WEST, Youth Division, 8-pointer, 33 5/8 total score ..... photo
DILLON FOJTIK, Youth Division, 11-pointer, 31 5/8 total score ..... photo


Last Updated on 01/23/2003



http://www.shinerbigbuck.com/final02.htm

Shiner Businessmen's Club
P.O. Box 101, Shiner, TX 77984
Phone: (361) 594-2941   •   FAX: (361) 594-2349
E-Mail: info@shinerbigbuck.com

Big Buck Home Page | Return to Shiner Home Page


©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas